South Pacific Classic

Previous Winners

Year

Men

Women

1965

Richard Hall (Vic)

1966

Richard Hall (Vic)

1967

Richard Hall (Vic)

1968

Joe Velo (NSW)

1969

Jan Kozake (NSW)

1970

Percy Talbot (Vic)

1971

Steve Mackie (NSW)

1972

Joe Velo (NSW)

1973

Dick Turpin (Vic)

1974

Chris Batson (NSW)

Dale Gray (NSW)

1975

Brian Hamer (NSW)

Jeanette Baker (Vic)

1976

Joe Velo (NSW)

Ruth Guerster (Vic)

1977

Eric Thompson (Vic)

Ruth Guerster (Vic)

1978

Tom Kury (WA)

Ruth Guerster (Vic)

1979

Chris Batson (NSW)

Ruth Guerster (Vic)

1980

Eddie Hoskins (NSW)

Lavina Pietens (NSW)

1981

Terry Wenban (NSW)

Del Da-Re (WA)

1982

Ian Bradford (Vic)

Jeanette Baker (Vic)

1983

John Sullivan (Vic)

Jeanette Baker (Vic)

1984

Paeng Nepomuceno (Philippines)

Cheryl Munson (NSW)

1985

Rene Reyes (Philippines)

Sue Cassell (NSW)

1986

Len Hogg (Vic)

Sue Raphael (Vic)

1987

Chris Batson (NSW)

Leanne Moyle (Qld)

1988

Ian Bradford (Vic)

Ruth Guerster (Vic)

1989

Rob Zikman (Vic)

Carol Gianotti (WA)

1990

Mark Ramsay (Qld)

Sue Cassell (NSW)

1991

Jason Doust (NSW)

Carol Gianotti (WA)

1992

Michael Muir (WA)

Jette Jacobs (WA)

1993

Ian Bradford (Vic)

Carol Gianotti (WA)

1994

Mark Ramsay (Qld)

Cara Honeychurch (Vic)

1995

Ian Bradford (Vic)

Sharon McLeish (NSW)

1996

Carl Bottomley (Qld)

Cara Honeychurch (Vic)

1997

Roberta Silva (Mexico)

Cara Honeychurch (Vic)

1998

Frank Ryan (Vic)

Maxine Nable (NSW)

1999

Colin Hunt (SA)

Amanda Bradley (NSW)

2000

Bruno Maglieri (SA)

Ann-Maree Putney (NSW)

2001

Michael Muir (WA)

Ann-Maree Putney (NSW)

2002

Paul Trotter (Vic)

Amanda Bradley (NSW)

2003

Tim Mack (USA)

Cara Honeychurch (Vic)

2004

Jason Belmonte (NSW)

Carol Gianotti (WA)

2005

George Frilingos (Qld)

Clair Johnston (SA)

2006

Jason Walsh (NSW)

Rebecca Simpson (NT)

2007

Paeng Nepomuceno (Philippines)

Ann-Maree Putney (NSW)

2008

George Frilingos (Qld)

Ann-Maree Putney (NSW)

2009

Paul Trotter (Vic)

Ann-Maree Putney (NSW)

Multiple Winners

Mark Ramsay (Qld) 1990 & 1994
Michael Muir (WA) 1992 & 2001
Paeng Nepomuceno (Philippines) 1984 & 2007
George Frilingos (Qld) 2005 & 2008
Paul Trotter (Vic) 2002 & 2009
Sue Cassell (NSW) 1985 & 1990
Amanda Bradley (NSW) 1999 & 2002
Richard Hall (Vic) 1965, 1966, 1967
Joe Velo (NSW) 1968, 1972, 1976
Chris Batson (NSW) 1974, 1979, 1987
Jeanette Baker (Vic) 1975, 1982, 1983
Ian Bradford (Vic) 1982, 1988, 1993, 1995
Cara Honeychurch (Vic) 1994, 1996, 1997, 2003
Carol Gianotti (WA) 1989, 1991, 1993, 2004
Ruth Guerster (Vic) 1976 to 1979 & 1988
Ann-Maree Putney (NSW) 2000, 2001, 2007 - 2009