News Single

2018 Asian Schools Team Announced

Friday, July 20, 2018

TBA’s High Performance Committee has today announced the team to represent Australia at the 2018 Asian Schools Championships.

Beginning on the 30th September the 16 strong team will compete at the 19th running of the tournament in Taichung, Chinese Taipei’s second biggest city.

With the team selected featuring 6 athletes from 2017’s successful team which finished third on the overall medal tally, bringing home one gold and two silver medals, head coach Shane Bernhardt said the talent pool and experience in this age group is a positive coming into such a highly competitive tournament.

“We are very fortunate that the depth of talent within the Junior NTS allowed us to select a strong team for Taichung.  We have a good combination of athletes with previous overseas experience, as well as some exciting newcomers who will represent Australia.  I am delighted with the team that we have selected” Bernhardt said.

Having recently had the chance to prepare at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra, Bernhardt knows how beneficial this will prove to be both on and off the lanes, when competing for medals against the bowling powerhouses of South Korea, Malaysia and the United States.

“With a squad of 21 (16 athletes and 5 in the management team), it is important that we operate as a team.  In addition to the physical and mental preparation that we focused on at the AIS, the athletes also determined the values and behaviours that they believe will enhance our chances of success.”  

With only two months to fine tune their preparations for the championships, the coaching team will be keeping a close eye on the athletes to ensure they are ready to go when they step off the plane in Chinese Taipei and this weekend’s Queensland Junior Cup will see members of the team in action and training taking place following the event.

2018 Australian Asian Schools Team
Girls
Ivy Dickinson
Grace Fahy
Emily Johnston - 2017 Asian Schools representative - Silver medal singles & teams
Sophie Martin
Ashlyn Mohr
Sarah Pennicott
Jamie Phelan – 2017 Asian Schools representative – Silver medal teams
Amy Shoesmith

Boys
Kyle Annetts
Callum Borck -2017 Asian Schools representative- Gold medal doubles
Jackson Botham – 2017 Asian Schools representative
Nixon Chan
Will Clark
Jake Mitchell
Josh Morris - 2017 Asian Schools representative
Daniel Perrella – 2017 Asian Schools representative

Head Coach: Shane Bernhardt - 2017 Asian Schools Coach
Assistant Coaches: Bianca Flanagan & Simon Pearce
Team Managers: Jamie Taafe & Dee Taafe – 2017 Asian Schools team managers